Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Oink Gallery (Swindon).

cocktail
Oink Gallery (Swindon)
cocktail
Fisherton Mill Gallery (Salisbury)
cocktail
Bluestone Gallery (Devizes)
cocktail
Swindon Art Gallery (Swindon)
cocktail
Gallery: Beautiful (Bradford on Avon)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is The Vaults (Devizes).

cocktail
The Vaults (Devizes)
cocktail
Baila Bar (Swindon)
cocktail
YOYO (Salisbury)
cocktail
Cosy Club (Salisbury)
cocktail
Weaving Shed (Bradford on Avon)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Perfection Spa (Foxley).

cocktail
Perfection Spa (Foxley)
cocktail
Bloomin' Beautiful (Swindon)
cocktail
Hazelwood Beauty (Chippenham)
cocktail
The Parlour (Marlborough)
cocktail
Simply Beautiful by Emma (Swindon)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is White Horse Bookshop (Marlborough).

cocktail
White Horse Bookshop (Marlborough)
cocktail
Devizes Books (Devizes)
cocktail
Bookasaurus (Melksham)
cocktail
Beatons Tearooms & Bookshop (Tisbury)
cocktail
Corsham Books (Corsham)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is The Pear Tree Inn (Whitley).

cocktail
The Pear Tree Inn (Whitley)
cocktail
The Beckford Arms (Tisbury)
cocktail
Whatley Manor (Malmesbury)
cocktail
Bishopstrow House Hotel (Warminster)
cocktail
Widbrook Grange (Bradford on Avon)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is The Food Gallery (Marlborough).

cocktail
The Food Gallery (Marlborough)
cocktail
Monty and Mabel's (Wilton)
cocktail
Times Square (Devizes)
cocktail
Tea Inc (Devizes)
cocktail
Darkroom Espresso (Swindon)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Lulu Met Weasel (Salisbury).

cocktail
Lulu Met Weasel (Salisbury)
cocktail
The Little Mum To Be Co. (Melksham)
cocktail
Apples and Pairs (Sherston, Malmesbury)
cocktail
Radish Loves (Marlborough)
cocktail
Sew Mila Clothing (Calne)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Miles and Green (Devizes).

cocktail
Miles and Green (Devizes)
cocktail
Body Fabulous (Salisbury)
cocktail
Woodstreet Wellbeing (Swindon)
cocktail
Not Just Backs (Salisbury)
cocktail
Nu Reflexology (Chippenham and Marlborough)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is The Spa at Bowood (Calne).

cocktail
The Spa at Bowood (Calne)
cocktail
Aquarias Spa at Whatley Manor (Malmesbury)
cocktail
Lime Tree Spa at Milford Hall Hotel (Salisbury)
cocktail
Lucknam Park Spa (Chippenham)
cocktail
Halcyon Spa at The Bishopstrow Hotel (Warminster)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Royal Oak Inn (Swallowcliffe).

cocktail
The Royal Oak Inn (Swallowcliffe)
cocktail
The George and Dragon (Rowde)
cocktail
The Potting Shed Pub (Crudwell)
cocktail
Sign of the Angel (Lacock)
cocktail
The Three Tuns (Great Bedwyn)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Longleat (Warminster).

cocktail
Longleat (Warminster)
cocktail
Bowood House and Gardens (Calne)
cocktail
Roves Farm (Sevenhampton)
cocktail
Avebury Manor (Avebury)
cocktail
Stonehenge (Amesbury)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Allington Farm Shop (Chippenham).

cocktail
Allington Farm Shop (Chippenham)
cocktail
Neston Farm Shop and Hartley Farm Shop (Atworth an
cocktail
Bird and Carter (Wilton)
cocktail
Archett and Garne (Wilton)
cocktail
The Old Stables (Hullavington and Castle Combe)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Pure Grit Personal Training (Devizes).

cocktail
Pure Grit Personal Training (Devizes)
cocktail
Simon Anderson Fitness (Salisbury)
cocktail
Route 2 Fitness (Devizes)
cocktail
Roz Chandler, Glow and Clubbercise (Chippenham)
cocktail
Girls Love Fit (Salisbury)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Acacia (Malmesbury).

cocktail
Acacia (Malmesbury)
cocktail
Young Blooms (Bradford on Avon)
cocktail
My Flower Patch (Pewsey)
cocktail
Pod and Pip (Odstock)
cocktail
Electric Daisy (Bradford on Avon)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is By The Way (Bradford on Avon).

cocktail
By The Way (Bradford on Avon)
cocktail
The Bay Window Gift Shop (Wilton)
cocktail
Clementine's Shop (Tisbury)
cocktail
The Inner Yard (Devizes)
cocktail
PinkBox Boutique (Swindon, Devizes)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Hampsley Hollow (Heddington, Calne).

cocktail
Hampsley Hollow (Heddington, Calne)
cocktail
Mill Farm Glamping (Poulshot, Devizes)
cocktail
The Farm Camp (Winsley, Bradford on Avon)
cocktail
Botany Camping (Warminster)
cocktail
Stonehenge Glamping Pods (Berwick St James)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is La Beaute (Swindon).

cocktail
La Beaute (Swindon)
cocktail
The Hive (Trowbridge)
cocktail
OMG (Swindon)
cocktail
Fore Hair (Westbury)
cocktail
Melanie Giles (Bradford on Avon)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Asbeau (Devizes).

cocktail
Asbeau (Devizes)
cocktail
French Grey Interiors (Malmesbury)
cocktail
Casa Fina (Salisbury)
cocktail
Balmain & Balmain (Wilton)
cocktail
Neptune (Swindon)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Barking Hen Jewellery (Chippenham).

cocktail
Barking Hen Jewellery (Chippenham)
cocktail
OSOboutique (Salisbury)
cocktail
David Dudley Jeweller (Marlborough)
cocktail
Watling (Lacock)
cocktail
HR Tribbeck (Salisbury)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Wiltshire Chilli Farm (Melksham).

cocktail
Wiltshire Chilli Farm (Melksham)
cocktail
Marshfield Ice Cream (Chippenham)
cocktail
Gourmet Brownie Kitchen (Devizes)
cocktail
Twisted Brewing Company (Westbury)
cocktail
Wiltshire Liqueur Company (Marlborough)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Landmark (Marlborough).

cocktail
Landmark (Marlborough)
cocktail
Regent Tailoring (Salisbury)
cocktail
Fox in the House (Devizes)
cocktail
Hepcats Barbershop (Chippenham)
cocktail
Vincent Bespoke Tailor (Marlborough)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Matt Fox (Trowbridge).

cocktail
Matt Fox (Trowbridge)
cocktail
Twirly Girl (Devizes)
cocktail
Belinda Enthoven (Marlborough)
cocktail
Gemma Brunton (Salisbury)
cocktail
Barbara Leatham (Salisbury)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The Riverbarn (Fonthill Bishop).

cocktail
The Riverbarn (Fonthill Bishop)
cocktail
The Harrow (Little Bedwyn)
cocktail
Timbrell's Yard (Bradford on Avon)
cocktail
The Bybrook, Manor House Hotel (Castle Combe)
cocktail
Restaurant Hywel Jones by Lucknam Park (Chippenham
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Wyvern Theatre and Arts Centre (Swindon).

cocktail
Wyvern Theatre and Arts Centre (Swindon)
cocktail
Salisbury Playhouse (Salisbury)
cocktail
Pound Arts Centre (Corsham)
cocktail
Salisbury Arts Centre (Salisbury)
cocktail
Wiltshire Music Centre (Bradford on Avon)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Edwin Giddings (Devizes).

cocktail
Edwin Giddings (Devizes)
cocktail
Cambridge Wine (Salisbury)
cocktail
The Daily Drinker (Melksham)
cocktail
The Beckford Bottle Shop (Tisbury)
cocktail
Yapp Brothers (Mere)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Spirit (Devizes).

cocktail
Spirit (Devizes)
cocktail
The Bridal Lounge (Trowbridge)
cocktail
Luna (Marlborough)
cocktail
The Organza Room (Amesbury)
cocktail
Kim Vine (Marlborough)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Corinne Lloyd Pilates (Melksham).

cocktail
Corinne Lloyd Pilates (Melksham)
cocktail
Core Control Pilates (Devizes)
cocktail
Bodywise PIlates (Salisbury)
cocktail
The Strength Studio, Kat Burne (Chippenham)
cocktail
The Core (Swindon)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Wiltshire